Home

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

You agree that Organic Garage may collect your personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and other applicable provincial laws.

Personal information is any information about a person. It can include but is not limited to a person’s name, home address, email and date of birth.
Submission of your personal information is completely voluntary on your part. We will make our best efforts to protect it and shall not knowingly disclose this information to any third party.

In our stores, Organic Garage may collect and use such personal information as is necessary to process your transaction, including verifying your identity where appropriate. You may also be asked to provide personal information when returning products.
On this Website, Organic Garage may ask for your name, address, email address and other personal information when you create an account online.
Personal information will not be used for purposes other than those for which it is collected without your consent.

Organic Garage will not sell your personal information to any third party.
We may collect technical information from visitors using the Website, including IP addresses, operating system type, browser type, language, time zone and display settings and capabilities. This information will be collected through the use of cookies and other passive means. This information is collected separately and apart from all other information and is not linked with any personally identifying information at any time. This information is collected for the purpose of ensuring that the Website best meets the needs of its users. An analysis of this information allows us to dedicate the necessary resources to supporting our online activities.

Should you discontinue your membership or any other association with the services available on the Website, or subject to your written request, we will destroy your personal information.
As may be required by law, we reserve the right to disclose any relevant personal information in our custody upon presentation of a valid order from a court of valid jurisdiction. Further, it is our policy to prosecute fraudulent online activities. This may require us to submit your personal information to relevant legal authorities in the course of proceedings.

It is our policy to ensure the utmost care is taken with all information provided by users. Access to any personal information collected on the Website may only be accessed by selected personnel and contractors who are strictly bound by the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Any comments or questions are welcome and can be directed to:
Organic Garage
579 Kerr Street
Oakville, Ontario
L6K 3E1